Toll-Free: (800) 242-2151



Legal Representation That You Can Trust!

L-1 Visa (Employer Transfer Visa)

SpanishPara Español Haga Clic Aqui

The L-1 Visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows companies to relocate employees. The L-1 allows companies who operate both in the United States and another country to transfer its valuable employees to a location in the United States for a period of up to 7 years. The Houston Immigration Attorneys at Garg & Associates are experienced immigration attorneys who can ensure all the documents are complied correctly and the applications are completed accurately for an L-1 visa. In order for an employee to qualify for an L-1 Visa, either an A or B, there are a certain number of requirements which must be met, such as:

  1. The employee must have worked in some capacity for the sponsoring company for one of the last three years of their employment;
  2. The employee must either be a manager/executive (there is a very strict definition as to who qualifies as a manager or an executive) or an employee must possess specialized knowledge with regard to the company;
  3. Applications for a L-1A visa will require a detailed description of all the duties which will be performed by the manager or executive. The manager or executive should have considerable experience and should have, in their new position, supervisory responsibility for professional or vital staff;
  4. Generally, a person who applies for an L-1B visa must demonstrate knowledge of the company's products, research and/or systems or models. Employees applying for an L-1B are usually approved more easily than those who apply for an L-1A.

A person who is transferred or/and classified as a manager or an executive will be initially issued an L-1A visa while a person classified as a person with specialized knowledge will be issued an L-1B. The L-1A visas will initially be granted for a period of 3 years with two years renewals for a maximum of 7 years. The L-1B visas will be initially approved for a three period and extendable for a two period for a maximum of five years. Presently, there is not limit on the number of L-1 visas which can be issued. An L-1 visa will usually take approximately 2-4 months to be approved unless the L-1 is covered by a blanket approval in which case approval of the application could take as little as 2-3 weeks.

If you or someone you know is need of family law services, please do not hesitate to call Garg & Associates at 281-362-2865 for a consultation today or use our Contact Form.

Top